2018 Distinguished Friends and Dignitaries

We appreciate all the great folks that took the time to honor our veterans by accepting our invitation to be on the reviewing stand and joining us for the opening ceremonies,

 

2018 Confirmed Participants

(Listed in no particular order)

[Updated 8 November 2018 ]

 (Applications mailed or faxed listing may delayed due to logistics)

 (In order of receipt, not parade line-up)

 

VFW Post 10429 (float)

WBAP, Cumulus Radio

Fort Worth Elks Lodge #124 (float)

Paws Across Texas (marchers)

Southern Cut Knuckelheads (motorcycles)

Korean War Veterans (float)

Tharp Real Estate Group, Affiliated with Homes For Heroes

American Red Cross Service to the Armed Forces

William J. Worth #463 National Sojourners

Sons of the American Revolution and DAR, Fort Worth and Arlington Chapters

Dallas/Fort Worth NBC5Universal Veterans Group

Tarrant County Sheriff Posse

Jdog Junk Removal & Hauling Fort Worth (truck)

Sons of Confederate Veterans Col. E.W. Taylor Camp #1777

Roll Call of North Texas (float (truck & trailer, 2 – 3 cars)

American Legion Post 516, Auxiliary and SAL (float)

EDGECLIFF VILLAGE FIRE DEPARTMENT (fire truck)

Tarrant County Sheriff Posse

Girl Scout Troop 4903 (marchers leading MOWW vehicles)

Chisholm Trail Jeep Club (est. 20 Jeeps)

American Legion Post 838, Auxiliary and SAL

Tikiz Shaved Ice (vehicle)

Corps of Engineers (float)

Fleet Reserve Association Lone Star Branch 11 and Auxiliary Unit 11

Texas Old Guard Fife and Drum Corps

Military Vehicle Preservation Association, Arrowhead Chapter (7 vehicles)

Uplift Infinity Preparatory Star Color Guard (truck + 30 marchers)

United Way of Tarrant County (float  + 20 marchers)

American Legion Riders Fallen Rider Memorial (float)

American Legion Riders, Texas 12th District (combined chapters and friends) (motorcycles)

American Legion Post 655, Auxiliary and SAL

Yellow Fire Truck (restored Carswell Air Fore Base fire truck)

Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base (25-40 Sailors)

Naval Air Station Fort Worth JRB Fire Department (one truck)

1952 Willys M38 (Military) Jeep, owned and operated by J.D. Pickett (vehicle)

Tarrant County College Trinity River Campus (float)

VFW post 8235

American Legion Post 626 and Auxiliary (float)

Benbrook American Legion Post 297

22 Kill

Fort Worth Transportation Authority (Bus and marchers)

Cowtown Model T Club

Humane Society of North Texas Equine Department (10 horses)

Disabled American Veterans Auxiliary

Fort Worth Fire Department

National Sojourners

 

(an application, may have been faxed, mailed or handed in to Terry)

Cowtown Base of USSVI United States Submarine Veterans (float)

Fort Worth Aviation Museum - Bell OH-58 Kiowa on a trailer.  We might have a second helicopter, a Bell AH-1 Cobra also.

Military Order of the World Wars – MOWW (2 cars)

Jeffrey Crago with his M35A-2 Deuce and a Half

Broken Wheel Ranch Project (faxed)

Cowtown Corvette Club (est. 30 vehicles)

Tarrant County Marine Corps League

 

2018 Confirmed Participants (continued below)

Opening Ceremony Participants

Tarrant County High School Bands

Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (JROTC)

Junior Cadet Corps (JCC)

---

Opening Ceremony

Roland Paquette, Tarrant County Veterans Council VP – Master of Ceremony

Fort Worth Department of Public Safety

Fort Worth ISD Corps Honor Guard

Grand Marshal: Jim Hodgson, Fort Worth and Texas WWI Centennial Committee member

Model T Ford owned and operated by Steve Myers

Col Russell Bracy, US Army, Retired, Tarrant County Veterans Council Chaplain

LTC Richard Crossley, Jr., US Army, Retired, JROTC Programs Director

Southlake Police Department Honor Guard

Sgt Bill Fischer on the trumpet, Marine Corps League 731

2017 fly-over: The 301st Fighter Wing F-16C+ Fighting Falcon

2018 TBD

 

Tarrant County High School Bands

[Coordinated by Fred Garcia and the FWISD]

Southwest High School Band (Honor Band)

Carter High School Band

North Side Hills High School Band

Polytechnic High School Band

Arlington Heights Hill High School Band

 

Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (JROTC)

[Coordinated by LTC Richard Crossley, Jr., US Army, Retired, JROTC Programs Director]

Fort Worth ISD JROTC Patriot Guard

Fort Worth Paschal High School “Panther” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Polytechnic High School “Parrot” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Arlington Heights High School “Yellow Jackets” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Trimble Tech High School “Bulldog” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Harvis High School “Eagle” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Eastern Hills High School “Highlander” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth North Side High School “Steer” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Southwest High School “Raider” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth South Hills High School “Scorpion” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Dunbar High School “Wildcat” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth O.D, Wyatt High School “Chaparral” Battalion JROTC

Fort Worth Carter-Riverside High School “Eagle” Battalion JROTC

Burleson ISD, Burleson High School “Elks” Air Force JROTC

Keller ISD, Central High School “Thunderbolts” Air Force JROTC

Mansfield ISD, Lake Ridge High School “Eagle” Army JROTC

Mansfield ISD, Legacy School “Bronco” Army JROTC

Crowley ISD, North Crowley High School “Panther” Army JROTC

Joshua ISD, Joshua “Owls” Navy JROTC Cadets

Fort Worth Western Hills High School “Blue Eagles” Battalion JROTC

Benbrook High School “Bobcats” Battalion

 

Junior Cadet Corps (JCC)

Fort Worth William James Middle School “Bear” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth J.P. Elder Middle School “Devil Pups” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth Leonard Middle School “Longhorn” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth Riverside Middle School “Eagle” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth Morningside Middle School Vikings “Sierra” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth Monnig Middle School “Mustang” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth McClung Middle School “Trojan” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth Forrest Oak Middle School “Lion” Battalion JCC

W.A. Meacham Middle School “Eagles” Battalion JCC

Young Men’s Leadership Academy JCC

Fort Worth Kirkpatrick Middle School “Wildcat” Battalion JCC

Fort Worth Benbrook Middle School “Bobcat” Battalion JCC

==============================

2017 Participants we have not heard from yet

(Listed in no particular order)

BNHS Solar Car Race Team - Byron Nelson High School with Northwest ISD (3 vehicles + folks)

Presbyterian Night Shelter (car)

Red Hot Mamas (Texas) (car + marchers)

2 Men & Truck + Tarrant Co. Homeless Coalition+ Catholic Charities F.W. + HomeBless Life (truck and folks)

Alpha Gamma Xi Sorority

BMCR (Brotherhood of Marine Corps Riders Club)

DFW Brothers of the Third Wheel

Public Health Service Captain Murray Cohen (ret) in 1997 30th Aniv. Camero Z28

Knights of Columbus General Worth Assembly #1089

U.S. Naval Sea Cadets Corps, Lone Star Squadron

DFW Custom Trim Carpentry, 2014 Jeep in commemoration of Operation Praying Mantis, April 18, 1988

Amphibian Stage Productions Tad-Poles

MHMR veterans Services

========================================